Privacy Policy

OWNER, EDITOR AND PUBLISHER

TBG Thermenzentrum Geinberg BetriebsgmbH
Address:
 Thermenplatz 1, 4943 Geinberg
Line of business: Services
(Operating a thermal spa, hotel and restaurant)
Managing Director: Manfred Kalcher
Voluntary Code of Conduct: www.guetezeichen.at/english
Web design: artgroup

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

According to Art 4 Z 7 DSGVO the TBG Thermenzentrum Geinberg BetriebsGmbH is responsible for the data protection of this Website. If you have questions regarding the processing of your data, please contact one of the following addresses:

  • by letter to: Herr Mag. Per-Oliver Gustavson, Sterngasse 5, 1230 Vienna
  • by e-mail to: datenschutz@therme-geinberg.at

The contact details of the SPA Resort Therme Geinberg Data Protection Officer are:
Mag. Per-Oliver Gustavson
Sterngasse 5, 1230 Vienna
Tel: 01 60127 0
datenschutz@therme-geinberg.at

DATA PROTECTION

The owner of this website is responsible for the processing of your personal data. You can find our company data in our legal information.

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We process your personal data in accordance with data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

Use of our website is normally possible without providing any personal data. Insofar as personal data is collected on our sites (for example, name, address or email address), this will always be provided on a voluntary basis wherever possible.

Processors, recipients

We process your personal data with the support of processors who assist us with the provision of services (e.g. web hosting, mailing service for the email newsletter).

These processors are committed to the strict protection of your personal data and are not permitted to use your personal data for any purpose other than for the provision of our services.

Your personal data will only be transferred to typical commercial service providers such as banks (in the event of financial transfers to you), tax advisors (if you feature in our accounts), mailing service providers (in the event that anything is mailed to you), etc.

Contact form

After submitting the contact form, the personal data you have entered will be processed by the data protection controller for the purpose of dealing with your enquiry and based on the consent given through the submission of the form.

There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide the personal data. If you do not provide the data, your enquiry will not be submitted and we will be unable to process it.

You have the right to give written notice of withdrawal of your consent at any time without this affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out prior to the consent being withdrawn.

Email newsletter

By ticking the check box, you consent to the personal data you have entered being processed by the data protection controller for the purpose of receiving information on our current offers via an email newsletter until such time as consent is withdrawn or objected to.

There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide the personal data. Failure to give consent will result in your not receiving the email newsletter.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, either by written notice or by clicking on the link to unsubscribe in the email newsletter, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out before the consent was withdrawn.

You may also object in the same way to the use of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing. In the event of any objection, your personal information will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct marketing in the form of an email newsletter.

VAMED Vitality World

You will find the current terms and conditions of the VAMED Vitality World customer club here.

Cookies

This website uses cookies.

Cookies make websites more user-friendly and efficient. A cookie is a small text file that is used to store information. When a website is visited, the website can place a cookie on the website visitor’s computer. If the user visits the website at a later date, the website can retrieve the data from the previously stored cookie and thereby determine, for example, whether the user has visited the website before and which areas of the website they were particularly interested in.

You can find further information about cookies on WIKIPEDIA

Changing cookie settings

By adjusting the web browser’s settings, the user can determine how the web browser uses cookies and which cookies are permitted or refused. The location of these settings will depend on the specific web browser. Detailed information can be obtained via the web browser’s help function.

If the use of cookies is restricted, then it is possible that the full functionality of this website may no longer be completely available.

Cookies on our website

Our website uses the following providers:

  • Our website: is used for storing consent to the use of cookies.
    • Google: is used for the storage of user data by Google in connection with the statistics software website Google Analytics. You can get further information on this from Google Analytics.

Server log files

This website processes the following personal data in a server log file for the purpose of monitoring the site’s technical functionality and to increase the operational safety of the web server based on the overriding legitimate interest of the controller (technical security measures):

  • the IP address
    • the page from which the file was requested (the “referrer URL”)
    • the file name
    • the date and time of the request (the “time stamp”)
    • the amount of data transferred
    • the access status (file transferred, file not found etc.)
    • a description of the type of web browser used (abbreviated as “browser”; e.g. Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome, Microsoft Internet Explorer, Microsoft Edge, Apple Safari, Opera etc.)
    This is stored as personal data for a period of seven days. The log files are then deleted.

Google Analytics & GOOGLE REMARKETING

This website uses Google Analytics and Google Remarketing, services provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google uses “cookies”, text files which are stored on your computer and enable analysis of your website use. The information created by the cookie relating to your use of this website (including your IP address) is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google will then shorten your IP address to the last three digits, making it impossible to clearly identify your IP address. Google complies with the data protection provisions outlined in the US Safe Harbor agreement and is registered with the United States Department of Commerce’s Safe Harbor program.

Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports on website activity for website operators and provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if required to do so by law or if such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

Third parties, including Google, place adverts on websites on the Internet and use stored cookies to place advertisements on the basis of previous visits by a user to this website.

Google will never associate your IP address with any other data held by Google Inc. You have the right to object to the collection or storage of data with future effect at any time. You can deactivate Google’s use of cookies by visiting the website for opting out of Google advertising. Alternatively, users can deactivate the use of cookies by third parties by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page.

However, we must point out that in this case you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you declare that you agree to the data collected about you by Google being used in the manner described above and for the aforementioned purpose.

You have the right to object to the collection or storage of data with future effect at any time. You can find further information about Google’s provisions here.

Disable Google Analytics

• You can prevent your user data from being collected by our website by activating the “Do not track” setting in your browser. Our website will respect the “do not track” signal, which your browser will then send to all websites.
• You can prevent the collection of your user data by Google Analytics generally on all websites by downloading and installing the browser plug-in via the following link: Download browser extension
• You can only prevent the collection of your user data by Google Analytics on this site by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set, which will prevent the collection of your data during future visits to this site: Disable Google Analytics

Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps for displaying map information. When Google Maps is used, Google collects, processes and uses data about the use of the Maps functionality by visitors to the website. Detailed information regarding the processing of data by Google can be found in Google’s Data Policy. You can also adjust your settings in the privacy centre, in order to manage and protect your data.

Facebook

TBG Thermenzentrum Geinberg BetriebsGmbH, Thermenplatz 1, A-4943 Geinberg is operating a Facebook fanpage, where personal data is processed. TBG Thermenzentrum Geinberg BetriebsGmbH as operator of this fanpage is also responsible in the sense of the data protection law.

Your data can be processed through cookies of the fanpage, regardless of whether you have a Facebook account or not. Only Facebook is responsible for the usage of the cookies. TBG Thermenzentrum Geinberg BetriebsGmbH has no influence in this regard. Details about the usage of the cookies can be found on (https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation) and (https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/). You can further download your own Facebook data directly on Facebook (download of the so called “extended archive” in your account settings).

Via the cookies your data can be forwarded to Facebook Inc. into the USA. Facebook is certified for the EU-US-Privacy-Shield, which means Facebook has to maintain a data protection standard towards users in Europe, which has been approved by the European Commission as being comparable to European standards. Apart from that Facebook might also apply cookies from third-party-providers. Those are listed here: https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/ . Their respective Cookie-guidelines can be found on the their respective websites.

You can revoke your declaration of consent regarding the storage, processing and usage of your data via cookies in the course of the usage of the fanpage anytime with effect to the future. In this case the processing of your data until the revocation remains legal.

 

Instagram

Our website incorporates the functionality of the Instagram service. This functionality is provided by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. If you are logged in to your Instagram account, you can link the contents of our pages to your Instagram profile by clicking on the Instagram button. Instagram can thereby assign your visit to our pages to your user account. We must point out that, as the website provider, we have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or of its use by Instagram.
You will find further information on this in Instagram’s Privacy Policy.

“Share” buttons

Some of our website pages use buttons to enable the content to be shared on the Facebook, Google Plus, Instagram and Twitter social media platforms.
These buttons have been developed in complete accordance with the requirements for the protection of our website visitors’ personal data. The script (computer program) behind the buttons does not collect or process any personal data. Precise information on the functionality of the buttons is provided by the Heise Verlag, as publisher of the c’t specialist IT magazine and developer of the button.
By clicking on the buttons, website visitors wishing to share our pages will be directed straight to the “share” pages of the particular social media platforms. The scripts required to share the page contents will not be loaded until this point. The terms and conditions and privacy policy of the respective social media platform, as agreed by the website visitor, shall then apply. Precise information about this is provided by the respective platforms, Facebook, Google Plus, Instagram and Twitter.

Your rights

You have the right to access, rectify, delete and restrict the processing of your personal data.

Insofar as the legal basis for the processing of your personal data exists, either through your consent or in a contract concluded with you, you also have the right of data portability.

You have the right to withdraw previous consent for the processing of your personal data. The lawfulness of the processing of personal data prior to the withdrawal is not affected by the withdrawal.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing. In the event of any objection, your personal information will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct marketing.

You have also a right of appeal to the supervisory authority (Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at).